Yale M. Fishman 1998 Insurance Trust v. AGL Life Insurance Company et al
[…] and Rule 10b–5 in specifying the types of claims to which it applies. It reads:
No covered class action based upon the statutory or
common law of any State or subdivision thereof may
be maintained in any State or Federal court by any
private party alleging—(A) a misrepresentation or
omission of a material fact in connection with the
purchase or sale of a covered security; or (B) that the
defendant used or employed any manipulative or
deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the
purchase or sale of a covered security.
16
15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1). The other preclusion provision amends the 1933 Act,
using terminology substantially modeled on § 17(a). It reads:
No covered class action based upon the statutory or
common law of any State or subdivision thereof may
be maintained in any State or Federal court by any
private party alleging—(1) an untrue statement or
omission of a material fact in connection with the
purchase or sale of a covered security; or (2) that the
defendant used or employed any manipulative or
deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the
purchase or sale of a covered security.
15 U.S.C. § 77p(b). Essentially, then, SLUSA precludes “covered class actions”
alleging certain falsity “in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered
security.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 77p(b), 78bb(f)(1).
Turning to the case at hand, plaintiff does not contest that the action is a