Yale M. Fishman 1998 Insurance Trust v. AGL Life Insurance Company et al
[…] Section 11 imposes liability for registration statements “contain[ing] an untrue
statement of a material fact or omitt[ing] to state a material fact required to be
stated therein or necessary to make the statements therein not misleading.”
15 U.S.C. § 77k(a).
Section 12(a) imposes liability for the offer or sale of a
security “by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an
untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary
in order to make the statements . . . not misleading.” 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2).
Section 17(a) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale
of any securities . . . by the use of any means or
instruments of transportation or communication in
interstate commerce or by use of the mails, directly or
indirectly (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice
to defraud, or (2) to obtain money or property by
means of any untrue statement of a material fact or
any omission to state a material fact necessary in
order to make the statements made . . . not
misleading; or (3) to engage in any transaction,
practice, or course of business which operates or
would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.
14
15 U.S.C. § 77q(a).
The Exchange Act of 1934 significantly expanded the scope of federal