Brainblue, Inc. v. Tikhman et al
[…] to a contract[,] New York law allows a court to disregard the
parties’ choice when the most significant contacts with the
matter in dispute are in another state.”
Id. (citation
omitted); see also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Orient Overseas
Containers Lines (UK) Ltd., 230 F.3d 549, 556 (2d Cir. 2000).
12
In the case of certain contracts covering high-value
transactions, however, a choice of law clause selecting New York
law will be honored regardless of the contacts between the state
and the transaction.
General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5-1401(1)
provides:
The parties to any contract, agreement, or
undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration
of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a
transaction covering in the aggregate not less than
two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . may agree
that the law of this state shall govern their rights
and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such
contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable
relation to this state.4
(emphasis added).
GOL § 5-1401(1) reflects New York public
policy, consistent with New York’s status as an international
financial center, in favor of providing a stable body of law
that sophisticated international parties may designate to
structure their transactions and resolve their disputes.