Dorchester Financial Securities, Inc. v. Banco BRJ, S.A.
[…] prejudice so that it could refile its action and serve BRJ through letters rogatory. See id.
On February 24, 2011, the Court vacated the default judgment against BRJ “without
prejudice to re-commence the action pursuant to New York State C.P.L.R. § 205.” See
Dorchester I, No. 02-CV-7504, ECF No. 73. That provision, often referred to as New York’s
“savings statute,” tolls the statute of limitations for a state-law claim where two conditions are
met. First, the plaintiff must have “timely commenced” a prior action based “upon the same
transaction or occurrence.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 205(a). Second, that prior action must have been
“terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal
jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action,
or a final judgment upon the merits.” Id. If those two conditions are met, a plaintiff may
“commence” a new suit within six months of the prior action’s dismissal, as long as the new suit
“would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action” and