Dorchester Financial Securities, Inc. v. Banco BRJ, S.A.
[…] 6
B. BRJ’s Motion for Certification for Interlocutory Appeal is Denied
The Court also declines to certify its February 21, 2014 Order for interlocutory appeal,
because there is no “substantial ground for difference of opinion,” 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b),
regarding its conclusion that “timely commenced” under § 205(a) means timely filed.
In 1984, eight years before the 1992 amendments to the C.P.L.R., the New York Court of
Appeals held in Markoff v. South Nassau Community Hospital that to “commence” an action
“within the meaning of any statute governing limitation,” including § 205(a), a plaintiff had to
serve process. 61 N.Y.2d 283, 288 (N.Y. 1984). In 1992, however, C.P.L.R. § 304(a) was
amended to provide that “[a]n action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or
summons with notice.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. §304(a).
The Court of Appeals has never explicitly addressed whether the 1992 amendments
superseded Markoff’s definition of commencement under § 205(a). Cf. Maldonado v. Md. Rail
Commuter Serv. Admin., 91 N.Y.2d 467, 471 (1998) (acknowledging that the 1992 amendments