Barbecho et al v. M.A. Angeliades, Inc. et al
[…] that “any person interested” can apply to the Commissioner
for a dispensation to allow workers to work longer hours——
for which they would receive premium wages.
In the public works Contracts at issue here, that
required stipulation took the following form:
(a)
No laborer, worker or mechanic in the employ of the
Contractor, subcontractor, or other person doing or
contracting to do the whole or a part of the Work
contemplated by the Contract, shall be permitted or
required to work more than eight hours in any one
1
This provision implements the New York Constitution, Article 1,
Section 17: “[n]o laborer, worker or mechanic, in the employ of
a contractor or sub-contractor engaged in the performance of any
public work, shall be permitted to work more than eight hours in
any day or more than five days in any week, except in cases of
extraordinary emergency; nor shall he be paid less than the rate
of wages prevailing in the same trade . . . .”
3
calendar day or more than five days in any one week,
except in cases of extraordinary emergency . . . .
The term “extraordinary emergency” as contained
herein shall have the meaning set forth in Section
220 of the New York State Labor Law.
(b)