Herrera v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company et al
[…] payment of death benefits that become payable under the group policy – first to any named
beneficiary, absent a named beneficiary to any surviving spouse, absent either of the foregoing to
the child or children of the deceased employee and their descendants, and so on.30 It goes on to
provide that if no claim has been filed within one year after the date of death by a person entitled
to payment under Section 8705(a), or if payment to such a claimant is prohibited by law, payment
is to be made to the next person or persons according to the order of precedence.31 Section
8709(d)(1) then states:
“The provisions of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature or
extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall
supersede and preempt any law of any State or political subdivision thereof, or any
regulation issued thereunder, which relates to group life insurance to the extent that
the law or regulation is inconsistent with the contractual provisions.”32
MetLife disclaims any express preemption argument here33 and for good reason.
29
Green Mountain R.R. Corp. v. Vermont, 404 F.3d 638, 641 (2d Cir. 2005) (internal quotation
marks omitted) (quoting Cipollone v. Liggett Grp., Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 516 (1992), Jones v.