Herrera v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company et al
[…] allegedly unlawful conduct and [3] likely to be redressed by the requested relief.”56 The Zelenzes
argue that Herrera’s claim to the FEGLI benefits is barred because it is untimely and, in any case,
because he is an illegal alien precluded by statute from obtaining any “Federal public benefits.”
Accordingly, they suggest, he has not alleged any of the three requisite elements. As the standing
argument goes to subject matter jurisdiction, their affidavits are appropriately considered with
respect to this contention.57
1.
Timeliness
The timeliness argument rests on 5 U.S.C. § 8705(b), which provides:
“(b) If, within 1 year after the death of the employee, no claim for payment has been
filed by a person entitled under the order of precedence named by subsection (a) of
this section, or if payment to the person within that period is prohibited by Federal
56
Allen v. Wright, 468 U.S. 737, 751 (1984); see also Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S.
555, 560-61 (1992).
57
E.g., Zappia Middle East Constr. Co. v. Emirate of Abu Dhabi, 215 F.3d 247, 253 (2d Cir.
2000).
18
statute or regulation, payment may be made in the order of precedence as if the
person had predeceased the employee, and the payment bars recovery by any other
person.”
The argument is that Herrera’s potential claim became time-barred when he failed to file it within
one year after Diaz’s death, at which point MetLife became entitled to pay the proceeds to the next
tier of statutory beneficiaries – Diaz’s children.58
The language of Section 8705(b) does not support the Zelenzes. That provision is
not drafted as a statute of limitations or of repose. Rather, it provides that the failure of a person
entitled to the benefits under Section 8705(a) to claim them within one year permits (rather than
requires) the carrier to pay the death benefit to the member or members of the next tier in the order
of precedence. If it does so, the payment, not the passage of time, bars recovery by any member or
members of the higher tiers.
The fact that there is no one-year time bar is confirmed by Section 8705(c), which
provides:
“(c) If, within 2 years after the death of the employee, no claim for payment has been
filed by a person entitled under the order of precedence named by subsection (a) of
this section, and neither the Office [of Personnel Management (“OPM”)] nor the
administrative office established by the company concerned pursuant to section
8709(b) of this title [OFEGLI] has received notice that such a claim will be made,
payment may be made to the claimant who in the judgment of the Office is equitably