Herrera v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company et al
[…] publicly available programs such as “Supplemental Security Income, Aid to Families with
Dependent Children, housing assistance, and Food Stamps.” Thus, the legislative history establishes
that Congress meant to change the law only with respect to publicly available welfare benefits and
did not intend to alter the law outside of that context as, for example, by restricting those entitled
to collect the proceeds of federal group life insurance obtained by federal employees.
The Zelenzes attempt to salvage their argument by relying on language in 8 U.S.C.
§ 1643 – an amendment to the Welfare Reform Act enacted a year after that statute was passed. In
relevant part, it states that:
“[T]he limitations on eligibility for benefits under this chapter shall not apply to
eligibility for benefits of aliens who are not residing, or present, in the United States
with respect to – (1) wages, pensions, annuities, and other earned payments to which
an alien is entitled resulting from employment by, or on behalf of, a Federal, State,
or local government agency . . . .”65
They argue that this provision demonstrates that confusion existed after the Welfare Reform Act
passed about whether “benefits could be made to aliens who were residing outside the United
States” and that this provision clarified that benefits earned by aliens while residing outside the