Pabello et al v. Carlton Cleaners et al
[…] Alimentos Saludables Corp., 16-cv-1997 (DLI) (CLP), 2017 WL 5033650 at *12 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 22, 2017), quoting Doo Nam Ya ACBL Corp., 427 F. Supp. 2d 327, 335 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) 1a v. (Sand, D.J.); see also Park v. Seoul Broad. Sys. Co., 05 Civ. 8956 (BSJ) (DFE), 2008 WL 619034 at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2008) D.J.) (Jo ~es, (holding that courts should apply a "special burden-sh ft- ing standard" where employers fail to comply with this statu~ory duty of record keeping) . 2 2 Plaintiff's burden of proof to establish proper damage: is nearly identical under the NYLL. See N.Y. Lab. Law§ 195(4) (requiring employers to maintain "payroll records showing thi hours worked, gross wages, deductions and net wages for each employee"); Marin v.