In Re: Grumman Olson Industries, Inc.
[…] party’s claimed rights”). At its core, the concern is whether a claimant can be “force[d] . . . to be
bound by proceedings in which he did not and could not participate.” Kewanee Boiler Corp.,
198 B.R. at 528-29. It is well settled that in order for any proceeding to satisfy due process,
there must be “notice reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested
parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections.”
Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950). See also 11 U.S.C. §
102(1) (defining “after notice and a hearing” as “after such notice as is appropriate in the
particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular
circumstances”); Savage Indus., 43 F.3d at 720 (“Under the Code . . . the debtor in possession or
trustee must ensure ‘parties in interest’ adequate notice and opportunity to be heard before their
interests may be adversely affected.”).