In Re: Grumman Olson Industries, Inc.
[…] proceedings, potential victims and thereby permit notice to these potential victims of the
pendency of the proceedings”).
16
3.
Notice and Due Process in Bankruptcy
As courts have long recognized, the requirement of “[n]otice is the cornerstone
underpinning Bankruptcy Code procedure.” Western Auto Supply Co. v. Savage Arms, Inc. (In
re Savage Indus., Inc.), 43 F.3d 714, 720 (1st Cir. 1994). Provisions that the bankruptcy court
can take actions that affect parties’ rights only “after notice and a hearing” appear throughout the
Bankruptcy Code, including in the context of Section 363 sales. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. 363(b)
(trustee may sell property of the estate “after notice and a hearing”); 11 U.S.C. § 1128 (“After
notice, the court shall hold a hearing on confirmation of a plan.”); cf. 11 U.S.C. § 1109 (“A party
in interest . . . may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this
chapter.”). Generally speaking, “[i]nadequate notice is a defect which precludes discharge of a
claim in bankruptcy.” Chemetron Corp. v. Jones, 72 F.3d 341, 346 (3d Cir. 1995).
Courts have held in general that, for due process reasons, a party that did not receive