Giller v. Oracle USA, Inc.
[…] It cannot be
said that the arbitrator failed to decide Giller’s implied
covenant claim and, as such, the facts alleged in the Petition
cannot establish that the arbitrator manifestly disregarded the
law or violated section 10(a)(4) of the FAA.
18
VI.
Giller raised a somewhat different contention at oral
argument of the current motion.
He argued that the Supreme
Court’s decision in Stolt-Nielsen expanded the meaning of
section 10(a)(4) to cover the alleged errors of the arbitrator
in interpreting the Compensation Plan between the parties in
this case.
The petitioner misreads Stolt-Nielsen.
Section 10(a)(4) is a narrow provision that applies, by its
terms, only where “the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so
imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite
award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”
The
Supreme Court made it clear that,
“It is not enough . . . to show that the panel
committed an error -- or even a serious error. It is
only when an arbitrator strays from interpretation and
application of the agreement and effectively dispenses