Clarendon National Insurance Company et al v. Culley et al
[…] Clarendon also argues that Defendants waived their statute of limitations defense in that
both the 2003 GAA and the 2005 GAA waived “any right to interpose a defense based upon any
statute of limitations or claim of laches.” See Pls.’ Opp. 21; 2003 GAA 41 ¶ 1; 2005 GAA 42 ¶
1. Although unconditional guarantees may bar the assertion of certain affirmative defenses, see,
e.g., Bank of N.Y. v. Tri Polyta Fin. B.V., 01 Civ. 9104, 2003 WL 1960587, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr.
25, 2003), they must conform to New York’s General Obligations Law (“GOL”) § 17-103(1),
which provides several caveats which run afoul of Plaintiffs’ theory. John J. Kassner & Co. v.
N.Y., 46 N.Y.2d 544, 550 (1979); see also GOL § 17-103(3) (“A promise to waive, to extend, or
not to plead the statute of limitation has no effect to extend the time limited by statute for
commencement of an action or proceeding for any greater time or in any other manner than that
provided in this section, or unless made as provided in this section.”).
First, as to the 2003 GAA, the causes of action had not accrued in their entirety at the
time that document was signed by Jim Culley, assuming a valid contract was even formed. More
importantly, the waivers in both the 2003 GAA and 2005 GAA were indefinite, rather than for a
7