Egiazaryan v. Zalmayev
[…] Section 76-a defines a public applicant as an applicant for a “permit, zoning change, lease, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use or permission to act.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(b). Therefore, for section 76-a to apply to asylum, asylum must be “of the same nature,” People v. Schmidt, 222 N.Y.S. 647, 649 (1st Dep’t 1927), as a permit, zoning change, lease, license or certificate. A grant of asylum entails privileges that might be deemed permissions or entitlements of the same nature as the ones listed, including the right to remain and to work in the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(c)(1)(A)-(B). However, asylum applications are generally confidential. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.6(a)-(b) (“Information contained in or pertaining to any asylum application . . . shall not be disclosed without the written consent of the applicant . . . . The confidentiality of other records kept by the Service and the Executive Office for Immigration Review [on related matters] . . . shall also be protected from disclosure.”). This confidentiality may prevent “direct[] challenge[]” to an asylum application, as required by the “narrow construction” of the statute.