United States of America ex rel. John and Jane Doe v. The Taconic Hills Central School District et al.
[…] school records and tests. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 4402(3); 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 200.4(b).
2
B.
Federal Funding
For services rendered prior to July 1, 2010, New York State school districts receive
federal funding for special education programs in two ways. First, New York State agencies
receive federal grants under the IDEA, see 20 U.S.C. § 1411(a)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.700(a); see
also Declaration of Robert W. Sadowski (“Sadowski Decl.”), ECF No. 72, Ex. B, and distribute
the funds to public school districts for development of special education services, see 20 U.S.C.
§ 1411(f)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.202(a). In order to receive these funds, school districts submit
applications to the New York State Education Department (“SED”). A school district can use
IDEA funds for “related case management activities of teachers and related services personnel
providing services described in the IEP of children with disabilities, that is needed for the
implementation of those case management activities.” 34 C.F.R. § 208(b). For example, SED’s
application lists expenditures related to IEP meetings and IEP team coordinator costs as
allowable uses of IDEA funding. See Sadowski Decl., Ex. C at 19, 21.