Emilio v. Sprint Spectrum L.P.
[…] (Compare Dkt. No. 255 at 13-14, with Dkt. No. 284 at 13.) But Emilio’s argument that a plaintiff can bring a claim or class action under the statute regardless of whether or not any consumer has in fact been misled fails under both the statute and Article III, which, collectively, impose both injury and causation requirements. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-634(d) (authorizing a “consumer who suffers loss as a result of a violation of [the KCPA to] bring a class action for the damages caused by an act or practice” (emphasis added)); Millett v. TrueLink, Inc., 533 F. Supp. 2d 479, 487 (D. Del. 2008) (“[O]nly ‘a consumer aggrieved by an alleged violation of th[e KCPA]’ may bring an action for damages.