Betances v. Fischer et al
[…] approximately 40,000 inmates who had been sentenced to determinate terms of
incarceration to identify those who had been subjected to a term of
administratively-imposed PRS.39 This analysis revealed approximately 8,100
individuals whose sentence and commitment orders did not support the imposition
of PRS, 1,800 of whom had been released from custody.40 Of the entire group of
inmates with administratively-imposed PRS, 546 were identified as incarcerated
solely on the basis of PRS violations.41
In July 2008, the New York State Legislature enacted Correction Law
§ 601-d, which provides in relevant part, “[w]henever it shall appear to the
satisfaction of the department that an inmate in its custody or that a releasee under
its supervision, is a [person without a judicially-imposed PRS sentence], the
department shall make notification of that fact to the court that sentenced such
person, and to the inmate or releasee.” DOCS and DOP also launched a
39
See Annucci Aff. ¶ 40.
40
See id. ¶ 43. These include individuals whose records do not include
sentencing minutes, though the minutes are required to be included by law. In
some cases where sentencing minutes are present in the record, the minutes reflect