Jacoby & Myers Law Offices, LLP v. The Presiding Justices of The First, Second, Third and Fourth Departments et al
[…] Webb, 270 F.Supp. 2d 779, 793-94 (D. La. 2003) (Louisiana judges found not immune from constitutional challenge to rule governing admission to the bar "because they are charged with enforcing the allegedly unconstitutional rule."). The same is true here. Defendants herein, the Presiding Justices of the First, Second, Third and Fourth Departments, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of the State of New York, are responsible for enforcing the Rules of Professional Conduct. See N.Y. JUDICIARY LAW § 90(2). The Appellate Division is authorized to censure, suspend, or disbar lawyers guilty of "professional misconduct, malpractice, fraud, deceit, crime or misdemeanor, or any conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice." Id. Thus, they are proper defendants in their enforcement capacity. 21 Defendants further argue that judicial immunity bars Plaintiffs' claims because various courts have found "judicial immunity applies in connection with defendants' oversight of disciplinary proceedings in New York." (Defs.