Jacoby & Myers Law Offices, LLP v. The Presiding Justices of The First, Second, Third and Fourth Departments et al
[…] During oral argument on Defendants' motion to dismiss the original complaint, Plaintiff requested permission to amend the Complaint noting that it "may pursue a different legal corporate form and amend on that basis." This Court 3 10 1. Attorneys Are Authorized to Practice Law as an LLC The New York LLC Law allows attorneys to form an LLC for the purpose of rendering legal services. Indeed, Section 201 of the LLC Law provides that: A limited liability company may be formed under this chapter for any lawful business purpose or purposes except to do in this state any business for which another statute specifically requires some other business entity or natural person to be formed or used for such business. N.Y. LTD. LiAB. Co. LAW § 201 (emphasis added). A "lawful business purpose" includes "professions" (see N.Y. LTD. LiAB. Co.