Jacoby & Myers Law Offices, LLP v. The Presiding Justices of The First, Second, Third and Fourth Departments et al
[…] (Amend. Compl. C. t 34). New York's Rule of Professional Conduct 5.4 Defendants, The Presiding Justices of the First, Second, Third and Fourth Departments, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of the State of New York, are responsible for implementing and enforcing the Rules of Professional Conduct, which are designed to govern the conduct of attorneys licensed to practice law in the State of New York. (Amend. Compl. t 15); see N.Y. Judiciary Law § 90(2). Under the Judiciary Law, the Appellate Division is authorized to censure, suspend, or disbar lawyers guilty 7 of "professional misconduct, malpractice, fraud, deceit, crime or misdemeanor, or any conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice." N.Y. Judiciary Law § 90(2). On or about December 16, 2008, then-Chief Judge Judith S. Kaye, the Chief Judge of the New York Court of Appeals, and the Presiding Justices of the Appellate Division announced a new set of attorney conduct rules for New York.