Jacoby & Myers Law Offices, LLP v. The Presiding Justices of The First, Second, Third and Fourth Departments et al
[…] Defendants cannot cite to any statute (other than the PSLLC law generally), any case law or any other learned commentary to support their conclusion that Article 12 of the LLC Law governing professional service limited liability companies ("PSLLC") is the only "existing statute" that authorizes the practice of law in an LLC form. Defs. Br. at 7. And this for good reason: because no such authorities exist. Moreover, the infirmity of Defendants' reliance on Section 495 is found in the statute itself which specifically states that it "does not apply to organizations which offer prepaid legal services," or "to organizations which have as their primary purpose the furnishing of legal services to indigent persons." N.Y. JUD. LAW § 1§ 495(7) (emphasis added). Because Jacoby & Meyers openly offers prepaid legal services, and has often furnished legal services to indigent persons without other recourse to the legal system, Section 495 is inapplicable to Jacoby & Meyers.