Jacoby & Myers Law Offices, LLP v. The Presiding Justices of The First, Second, Third and Fourth Departments et al
[…] As set forth more fully below, however, nothing in the state statutes on which Defendants' challenge is predicated prohibits an LLC created in the manner in which Plaintiffs propose from practicing law in New York. To the contrary, Section 201 of the LLC law allows for the formation of a limited liability company for "any lawful business purpose." And nothing in the Judiciary Law compels a contrary result. In fact, just the opposite is true as Judiciary Law Section 495(4) expressly does not apply to "organizations which offer prepaid legal services" or to "organizations which have as their primary purpose the furnishing of legal services to indigent persons." Thus, the contention that the Judiciary Law somehow bans altogether the practice of law through an LLC that is not registered as a "professional services" LLC is nowhere to be found in that statute. 2 Similarly, Defendants' "invitation" to the Court to abstain from exercising its jurisdiction