Caban v. The City of New York et al
[…] conference at 9:19-21 (conceding that no good cause existed for plaintiff’s absence
at second 50-h hearing).
127
See Kemp v. County of Suffolk, 878 N.Y.S.2d 135, 136 (2009); Perez
v. City of New York, 856 N.Y.S.2d 502 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. 2008). Both the
NYSHRL and the NYCHRL either mirror Title VII case law or provide a more
liberal standard. See Campbell, 860 F. Supp. 2d at 294-96 (describing how
NYCHRL employs a “liberal construction analysis”). Therefore, the city and state
discrimination claims would survive if Caban had timely complied with the 50-h
hearing requirements.
128
See Pl. Mem. at 7-8 (citing N.Y. Educ. Law § 6224(5)-(6)).
129
See N.Y. Educ. Law § 6224(1) (“The provisions of subdivisions four,
five and six of this section shall not apply to such actions and proceedings” based
29
Moreover, “claims against the community colleges of CUNY are governed by §§
50–e & 50–i of New York’s General Municipal Law, suggesting that the
municipality of the City of New York is responsible for paying any judgments