Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. United States Food and Drug Administration et al
[…] The Commissioner has delegated this duty to BVM (and now CVM): as of 1977, the Director of BVM was “authorized to issue notices of an opportunity for a hearing on proposals . . . to withdraw approval of new animal drug applications.” 21 C.F.R. § 5.84 (1977), Barcelo Decl. Ex. M (Dkt. 44-13); see also FDA, Staff Manual Guides § 1410.503 (2011), Barcelo Decl. Ex. A (Dkt. 44-1). The delegation to “issue notices of an opportunity for a hearing on proposals . . . to withdraw approval of new animal drug applications” necessarily encompasses the authority to make findings that an animal drug is not shown to be safe. The notice could not issue absent such a finding. Any notice issued must “specify the grounds upon which” the proposal is based. 21 C.F.R. § 514.200(a).