Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. United States Food and Drug Administration et al
[…] See Drug Amendments of 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-781, § 102(d), 76 Stat. 780, 781-82; S. Rep. No. 87-1744, at 1 (1962), reprinted in 1962 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2884, 2884 (emphasis added). Rapid removal from the market of drugs not shown to be safe serves the Food and Drug Act’s “overriding purpose”: “protect[ing] the public health.” Nutritional Health Alliance, 318 F.3d at 98 (quoting Nova Scotia Food Prods. Corp., 568 F.2d at 246); see also 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(1)-(b)(2)(B) (setting forth FDA’s mission to “promote the public health by promptly and efficiently reviewing clinical research and taking appropriate action on the marketing of regulated products in a timely manner” and to “protect the public health by ensuring that . . . human and veterinary drugs are safe and effective”).