Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. United States Food and Drug Administration et al
[…] No. 90-1308, at 5 (1968). Were the Court to conclude that § 360b(e) (1) is ambiguous as to when the Secretary makes findings, the Court would defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of the statute. 467 U.S. at 842-43, Ii tigation the 360b(e) (1) 360b(e} (1) hearing. S. Ct. 2781-82. FDA has maintained that can implementing 104 only be regulation, to require made 21 after U.S.C. See Chevron, Although in this findings pursuant to a hearing, the § 514.115, interprets the agency to make findings § agency's § prior to a The regulation reads: "The Commissioner shall notify in writing the person holding [a NADA/ANADA] and afford an opportunity for a hearing [NADA/ANADA] safe . on a proposal if he finds . " 21 C.F.R. § to withdraw approval of such . that such drug is not shown to be 514.115(b) (3) (ii).12 The plain language of the regulation requires the Commissioner to provide notice and an opportunity for a hearing to a drug sponsor after making a