Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. United States Food and Drug Administration et al
[…] See II Enrofloxacin for Poultry; Opportunity for Hearing ("Enrofloxacin Notice"), 65 Fed. Reg. 64,954, 64,955 (Oct. 31, 2000). Defendants maintain that this "serious question" standard is less stringent than the "not shown to be safe" standard in § 360b(e) (1). The Court is not persuaded by Defendants' argument. al though the FDA references the "serious question" First, standard in several withdrawal notices, the regulatory standard for issuance of any such notice is a finding that the drug is "not shown to be safe." See 21 C.F.R. implementing notices § § 514.115(b) (3) (ii). In fact, the regulation 360b(e) (1) and authorizing the Commissioner to issue describes the language as the statute. requisite findings Compare 21 U. S. C. in § exactly the 360b (e) (1) (B) same ("new evidence not contained in such application or not available to the Secretary until after such application was approved, or tests by new methods, or tests by methods not deemed reasonably applicable when such application was approved, evidence approved, available to the evaluated together with the Secretary when the application was shows that such drug is not shown to be safe for use under the conditions of use upon the basis of which the application was approved") with 21 C.F.R. § 514.115(b) (3) (ii) 37 ("[n]ewevidence not contained in such application or not available to the Secretary until ter such application was approved/ or tests by new methods/ or tests by methods not deemed reasonably applicable when such application was approved, evaluated together with the evidence available to the secretary when the application was approved/ shows that such drug is not shown to safe for use under the conditions of use upon the basis of which the application was approved"). on this language, incorporates addition, the the the regulation findings Commissioner unambiguously referred to considers in the Based references § 360b(e) (1). two findings and In to be (Enrofloxacin Decision at 45 (" [T] he relevant interchangeable. statutory question is whether the animal