Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. United States Food and Drug Administration et al
[…] to make formal safety findings and thus avoid triggering the withdrawal process the statute
requires. The logic of the Government’s argument would place beyond judicial review FDA’s
failure to act even, as here, in the face of unimpeachable evidence that an approved drug use
posed a serious threat to human health. Congress has not granted FDA that unbridled authority.
11
This Court has already held that “[a]ccording to its statutory mandate, the FDA is
responsible for continuously monitoring regulated drugs and reviewing new studies of their
effectiveness and safety.” Order 33 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(1)-(2) (setting forth FDA’s
mission to “promote the public health by promptly and efficiently reviewing clinical research
and taking appropriate action on the marketing of regulated products in a timely manner” and to
“protect the public health by ensuring that . . . human and veterinary drugs are safe and
effective”)). FDA does not dispute that the challenged drug uses present a human health threat.
See Gov’t Opp’n Br. 1-2, 25-26. Especially in these circumstances, the agency does not have