Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. United States Food and Drug Administration et al
[…] 435 U.S. at 543.
Moreover, FDA is far from certain about the accuracy of its estimated timeline given that
significant parts of the withdrawal process will be largely outside of CVM’s and FDA’s control.
9
For instance, the timing of hearings will depend on, inter alia, how many sponsors request
hearings, the complexity of the issues they may raise, and the number of witnesses each party
calls. Moreover, the Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”), not CVM or the Commissioner, sets
the hearing schedule, and it is not advisable for this Court to cabin the ALJ’s scheduling
discretion in advance. See 21 C.F.R. § 12.92 (“The presiding officer shall issue . . . a prehearing
order reciting the actions taken at the prehearing conference and setting forth the schedule for the
hearing.”).
Finally, there is no harm to Plaintiffs if the Court does not set a schedule for remand at
this time. If and when Plaintiffs believe that FDA’s pace in holding hearings is too slow, they
can seek relief from the Court. See Nat. Resources Defense Counsel v. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 489