Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. United States Food and Drug Administration et al
[…] within Subchapter III of the FDCA, which is ent led "Prohibited Acts and Penalties" and governs enforcement proceedings. 1 In contrast, here, the action requested by Plaintiffs - withdrawal of approval - would be taken pursuant to a provision contained in Subchapter V of the FDCA, which is entitled "Drugs and Devices" and governs the regulation of human and veterinary drugs. substantive provisions of Because the present case involves the the FDCA, which address the Agency's 15 Subchapter III contains one provision relating to the withdrawal of approval of abbreviated new drug applications. 21 U.S.C. § 335c(a) (1) (requiring the Secretary to "withdraw approval of an abbreviated drug application if the Secretary finds that the approval was obtained, expedited, or otherwise ilitated through bribery, payment of an illegal gratuity, or fraud or material false statement. .").