Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. United States Food and Drug Administration et al
[…] See The FDA is required to approve a NADA/ANADA unless it finds that grounds for non-approval exist, which include a finding that the drug is not safe. § Once the FDA approves a NADA/ANADA, applicant have required to continuing 360b(c) (1) & (d) (1) (B). both the FDA and the drug obligations. Drug appl are "establish and maintain indexed and complete files containing full records of 1 information pertinent to safety or effectiveness of a new animal drug that has not been previously submitted as part of the NADA or ANADA./l 21 C.F.R. § 514.80(a) (1). Furthermore, drug applicants "must submi t reports of data, studies, and other information concerning experience with new animal drugs to the [FDA] for each approved NADA and ANADA . 514.80(a) (2).