Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al
[…] Katz, 2011 WL 4448638, at *4 n.6; 10A Fed. Prac. & Proc. Civ. § 2720 (3d ed.) (“As a practical matter, the court always can ‘invite’ the appropriate party to move under Rule 56 when it thinks 27 the case is ripe for summary disposition.”). Accordingly, as a matter of law, the Two-Year Net Winner Defendants did not exchange value for the fictitious profits they received. IV. THE FICTITIOUS PROFITS ARE RECOVERABLE UNDER SECTION 550 OF THE BANKRUPTCY CODE AND SIPA § 78fff-2(c)(3) Section 550 of the Bankruptcy Code allows a trustee to recover a transfer of property (or the value thereof), which is avoided under section 548(A)(1)(a) of the Bankruptcy Code from either: “(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity from whose benefit such transfer was made; or (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transfer [i.e., subsequent transferees].” 11 U.S.C. § 550(a).