Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al
[…] (Id. ¶ 21.) The case was then assigned to the Honorable Burton R. Lifland (“Judge Lifland”), who has since administered the underlying SIPA proceeding (“SIPA Proceeding”) for over two years, and is well-acquainted with the intricate facts surrounding Madoff’s massive fraud. B. BLMIS SIPA Customer Claims And The Bankruptcy Court’s “Net Equity Decision” SIPA § 78fff(b) confers upon the Trustee the authority to conduct a SIPA liquidation proceeding “in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of title 11.” 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b). “This provision indicates that Congress intended SIPA liquidation proceedings to be treated, in most important respects, identical to a traditional bankruptcy case under title 11.” Turner v. Davis, Gillenwater & Lynch (In re Inv.