Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al
[…] Defendants’ motion must be denied because the Trustee’s reference to “other people’s money,” or any like wording, is completely accurate and not at all prejudicial when describing to the jury the nature of a Ponzi scheme. The $300 million-plus in transfers at issue for trial consist of funds that were stolen from other BLMIS customers from a single, common account (before being conveyed to Defendants in furtherance of Madoff’s admitted Ponzi scheme.) As such, it would in fact be unfairly prejudicial to the Trustee to allow the Defendants to describe the funds 2 SIPA § 78lll(4) defines “Customer Property” as “cash and securities . . . at any time received, acquired, or held by or for the account of a debtor from or for the securities accounts of a customer, and the proceeds of any such property transferred by the debtor, including property unlawfully converted.” 2 remaining at issue to the jury as somehow “their money” or as a “return” of “their principal” when the undisputed facts belie such characterizations.