Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al
[…] See NASD Rule 2340 (Customer Account Statements); NYSE Rule 409 (Statements of Accounts to Customers). Because statements are so critical, where customers have given their broker trading authority, the SEC prohibits waiver of the right to receive such statements. See Confirmation of Transactions, 59 Fed. Reg. 59,612, 59,614 (“The customer may not waive this periodic report.”). These federal laws enforce state law ownership rights. In New York, Article 8 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code (“NYUCC”) determines the customer’s rights against his broker. See NYUCC § 8-501 et seq. 3 Under Article 8, the broker’s obligation to the customer is created by the issuance of a statement. The NYUCC provides that “a person acquires a security entitlement 4 if a securities intermediary 5 . . . (1) indicates by book entry that a financial asset has been credited to the person’s securities account . . . [or] (3) becomes obligated under other law, regulation, or rule to credit a financial asset to the person’s securities account.” NYUCC § 8-501(b).