Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al
[…] (See Sterling Motion at 68 n.29.) The Trustee’s opposition, as well as SIPC’s, have now done so. ARGUMENT POINT I WITHDRAWAL OF THE REFERENCE IS MANDATORY In response to the Sterling Motion, SIPC and the Trustee have raised fundamental issues with regard to the interpretation of SIPA and other federal securities laws and their interaction with the Bankruptcy Code. Resolution of these issues will directly affect the resolution of this case and likely will affect all of the cases brought by the Trustee against BLMIS customers. Section 157(d) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides: “The district court may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred under this section, on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown. The district court shall, on timely motion of a party, so withdraw a proceeding if the court determines that resolution of the proceeding requires consideration of both title 11 and 4 other laws of the United States regulating organizations or activities affecting interstate commerce.” 28 U.S.C. § 157(d). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(d), this Court may sua sponte withdraw the reference for “a wide variety of reasons.” Picard v. HSBC Bank PLC, 11 Civ. 763 (JSR), 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 44126, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 25, 2011).