Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al
[…] See In re Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC, 424 B.R. 122, 137 n.30 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2010). 7 An “adverse claim” is a claim to a property interest in a financial asset such that it is a violation of the rights of the claimant for another person to hold, transfer, or deal with the financial asset. NYUCC § 8-102(a)(1). 8 Sections 8-502 and 8-510, as revised, “require notice of the particular adverse claim that is asserted in order for a purchaser to lose its favored status.” Frances Facciolo, Father Knows Best: Revised Article 8 and the Individual Investor, 27 Fla. St. U. L. Rev. 615, 654 n.218 (2000) (emphasis added). 6 A person has notice of an adverse claim if: “(1) the person knows of the adverse claim; (2) the person is aware of facts sufficient to indicate that there is a significant probability that the adverse claim exists and deliberately avoids information that would establish the existence of the adverse claim; or (3) the person has a duty, imposed by statute or regulation, to investigate whether an adverse claim exists, and the investigation so required would establish the existence of the adverse claim.” NYUCC § 8-105(a). The Complaint does not allege actual knowledge of Madoff’s Ponzi scheme, and the Trustee’s claim that Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and the rules enacted thereunder imposed a duty of investigation on the Sterling Defendants is not credible.