Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al
[…] Id. at 2070-71 (emphasis added) (citations omitted). The Second Circuit has deemed willful blindness “tantamount to knowledge.” Tiffany Inc. v. eBay, Inc., 600 F.3d 93, 110 n.15 (2d Cir. 2010) (collecting cases). Article 8 of the NYUCC, which governs transactions with BLMIS as a financial intermediary in the indirect holding system, has codified the same “willful blindness” standard. Under Article 8, a person seeking to invalidate a securities entitlement must prove that the entitlement holder “is aware of facts sufficient to indicate that there is a significant probability that the adverse claim exists,” which turns “on the actor’s state of mind,” and has “‘deliberately avoid[ed] information’ that would establish the existence of the adverse claim.”