Knife Rights, Inc. et al v. Vance et al
[…] (“Native Leather”) assert an as-applied constitutional challenge to the validity of New York Penal Law §§ 265.00(5) and 265.01(1), which criminalize the possession of gravity knives (the “Gravity Knife Law” or “Gravity Knife Statute”). (See Amended Complaint ¶¶ 59-60, ECF No. 61.) The Gravity Knife Statute defines a gravity knife as “any knife which has a blade which is released from the handle or sheath thereof by the force of gravity or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device.” N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(5). Defendants employ a functional test – referenced as the “Wrist-Flick test” – to determine whether a knife falls within the prohibitions of the Gravity Knife Law.