Servipronto De El Salvador, S.A. v. McDonald's Corporation
[…] “The party seeking to have the case dismissed bears the burden of demonstrating mootness[,] and that burden is a heavy one.” ChenOster v. Goldman, Sachs & Co., 251 F. Supp. 3d 579, 590 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (internal brackets omitted) (quoting Robinson v. Blank, No. 11 Civ. 2480 (PAC) (DF), 2013 WL 2156040, at *13 (S.D.N.Y. May 20, 2013)). c. Article 53 of the CPLR Plaintiff’s action seeks recognition and enforcement of the Judgment — a process also known as “domestication,” see Huynh, So Muon v. Thach, Ly Sun, 69 N.Y.S.3d 489, 489 (1st Dep’t 2018) — pursuant to Article 53 of New York’s CPLR. (Pl. Br. 1). 2 Article 53 “applies to any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5302. Such a foreign judgment “is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money.”