Hart v. City of New York et al
[…] Officer Gonzalez not to arrest him. (Brown Dep. 21:3-6, 25:21-24, 32:20-23 (“If there’s a
complaint that says you have to arrest someone, then you have to arrest someone.”); Nikas Dep.
27:9-24 (explaining that Sergeant Brown did not “really have a choice” to arrest Hart because
there was an open misdemeanor complaint and Hart was present at the scene).)
Hart was arrested by Officer Gonzalez at 9:47 a.m. and charged with aggravated
harassment in the second degree, a class A misdemeanor, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law
§ 240.30. 2 (Defs. Exs. C & E.) Officer Gonzalez then transported Hart to the 40th Precinct,
2
Under New York law, “[a] person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with
intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he . . . communicates with a person, anonymously or
otherwise, by telephone . . . in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or . . . [m]akes a telephone call, whether
or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication.” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.30.
3
where he remained for approximately 12 hours until he was transferred to Bronx County Central
Booking at or around 10:03 p.m. (Gonzalez Dep. 55:8-10; Defs. Ex. E.) According to Officer