Loughery v. Future Century Limousine, LLC
[…] Maffucci v. Royal Park Ltd. Parternship, 243 Conn. 552, 567 (1998).
9
2.
Common Carriers and Duty of Care
Under Connecticut law, “[a]n entity is a common carrier of passengers if it
undertakes [to carry] for hire, indiscriminately, all persons who may apply for passage, provided
there is sufficient space and room available and no legal excuse exists for refusing to accept
them.” Michel v. Foster, No. 50 84 23, 1991 WL 27901, at *2 (Conn. Super. Ct. Jan. 17, 1991)
(citing Hunt v. Clifford, 152 Conn. 540, 543 (1965); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13b-2(6)
(2013) (defining the term “motor carrier” as “any person who operates motor vehicles over the
highways of this state, whether over regular or irregular routes, in the transportation of
passengers or property, or any class or classes thereof, for hire by the general public or for hire
under special and individual contracts. . . .”).
“A common carrier of passengers for hire has the duty to use the utmost care
consistent with the nature of its business to guard its passengers against all dangers which might
reasonably and naturally be expected to occur, in view of all the circumstances. . . .” Parkes v.