Loughery v. Future Century Limousine, LLC
[…] even if, at the time of the accident, Future continued to owe Plaintiff a common carrier’s duty of
care, it did not breach that duty. (Future Br. (Dkt. No. 40) at 16 n.7, 17, 18)
Future’s first argument is easily dispatched. While the Amended Complaint does
not use the term “common carrier,” Plaintiff pled that Future is a “for-hire interstate motor
carrier of passengers.” (See Am. Cmplt. ¶¶ 18, 19, 25) This allegation is sufficient to put
Future on notice that Plaintiff intends to claim that Future is a common carrier. See Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 13b-2 (defining “motor carrier” to mean “any person who operates motor vehicles over
the highways of this state, whether over regular or irregular routes, in the transportation of
passengers or property, or any class or classes thereof, for hire by the general public or for hire
under special and individual contracts. . . .”).
There is also no question that Future is a “common carrier,” as that term is
defined under Connecticut law. Future “undertakes [to carry] for hire, indiscriminately, all
persons who may apply for passage.” Michel, 1991 WL 27901, at *2. As noted above, a