Prince v. Heath et al
[…] the purpose of bringing that prisoner to trial.” Seymore v. State of Ala., 846 F.2d 1355, 1357
(11th Cir. 1988). It “was enacted to require the prompt resolution of outstanding charges against
a sentenced prisoner to minimize interruptions in his ongoing prison term while he responds to
pending charges in another jurisdiction.” United States v. Figueroa, No. 04 Cr. 6106 (JWF),
2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 5741, at *12 (W.D.N.Y. Feb. 10, 2005) (citing Alabama v. Bozeman, 533
U.S. 146, 148 (2001)). New York and South Carolina are both parties to the IAD. See N.Y.
Crim. Proc. Law § 580.20; S.C. Code Ann. § 17-11-10. 3
Operation of the IAD is triggered by the filing of a detainer by one state with another
state. See IAD Art. III(a) (“Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term
of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or
complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be
brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the
3
Hereinafter, citations to the IAD refer to the article and section numbers within the agreement, not to a particular
state’s codification. However, where minor differences in punctuation and wording exist, this opinion uses the
agreement’s language as adopted by New York.
4
prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written
notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the
indictment, information or complaint . . . .”) (emphasis added)).
The IAD does not provide a definition of “detainer,” but the Supreme Court has defined
the term as “a request filed by a criminal justice agency with the institution in which a prisoner is