Gilman v. Spitzer et al
[…] Civ. Proc. Code §§ 425.16 to 425.18 (West 2011) (covering “any act . . . in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech . . . in connection with a public issue”); D.C. Code § 18-5501 to 5505 (2011) (covering, inter alia, any “expression or expressive conduct that involves . . . communicating views to members of the public in connection with an issue of public interest”); 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 110/1 to 110/99 (West 2011) (covering “acts in furtherance of [one’s] rights of petition, speech, association, or to otherwise participate in government”); La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 971 (2011) (covering, inter alia, “[a]ny written or oral statement or writing made in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest”); Or. Rev.