Gilman v. Spitzer et al
[…] Gilman’s fitness to serve as a licensed insurance broker. IV. THE COUNTERCLAIM ADEQUATELY ALLEGES THAT MR. GILMAN’S DEFAMATION CLAIM LACKS MERIT Finally, Mr. Gilman contends that Defendants have failed adequately to allege that his defamation claim is meritless and that it was filed for improper purposes. Pl.’s Mem. at 10-11. As noted, to recover attorney’s fees and costs, a party invoking the anti-SLAPP statute must demonstrate that the plaintiff’s action “was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law.” N.Y. Civ. Rts. Law § 70-a(1)(a). Similarly, to recover other compensatory damages, a party invoking the anti-SLAPP statute must demonstrate that the plaintiff’s action “was commenced or continued for the purpose of harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech, petition or association rights.” Id. § 70-a(1)(b). Mr. Gilman argues that the allegations of the Counterclaim are merely conclusory assertions of law and that “Defendants do not, and cannot, allege facts from which a factfinder could conclude that Plaintiff’s claim for defamation per se by libel is without merit.”