Kane et al v. New York State Nurses Association et al
[…] removal of officers).
29 U.S.C. § 482(a). The provisions following this section detail the procedures by which the
Secretary of Labor is to investigate complaints that have been lodged regarding the conduct of
the election. Upon concluding its investigation, the Secretary may then bring a suit in a United
States district court, where it may seek, among other things, a declaration that the election is void
and an order directing the commencement of a new election under the supervision of the
4
Department of Labor. See 29 U.S.C. § 482(b)-(c). Significantly, the statute provides that during
the course of a Department of Labor investigation, “[t]he challenged election shall be presumed
valid pending a final decision thereon . . . and in the interim the affairs of the organization shall
be conducted by the officers elected or in such other manner as its constitution and bylaws may
provide.” Id. § 482(a).
The parties’ dispute over jurisdiction, therefore, centers on the question of whether the
claim advanced by Plaintiffs – namely, that Defendants violated NYSNA’s bylaws by failing to
declare the winners of the election and seat the winning candidates – constitutes a “challeng[e to]