Mercado v. Lempke
[…] related to the resentencing.55 By adhering to that order, petitioner’s lawyer did not
violate his duty as counsel. He vindicated that duty. Accordingly, petitioner’s
ineffective assistance claim is without merit, and there is no basis to contravene the
state court’s decision to that effect.
V.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the Petition is denied. The remaining issue
is whether to grant a certificate of appealability (“COA”). For a COA to issue, a
petitioner must make a “substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional
54
See New York Criminal Procedure Law § 450.30(3) (“[W]hen a
resentence occurs more than thirty days after the original sentence, a defendant
who has not previously filed a notice of appeal from the judgment may not appeal
from the judgment, but only from the resentence.”). This provision was held by
the state court to apply to petitioner’s post-resentence appeal. See Affirmation of
Thomas T. Keating in Response to Petitioner’s Application for Writ of Coram
Nobis (“Keating Aff.”), Ex. 15 to Opp. Mem. See also Lingle, 16 N.Y.3d at 635