In Re: Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities, LLC
[…] accounts” of the investor.
Nowhere in this definition is there
any discussion of a third person or entity, wholly independent
of the investor and the debtor.
Moreover, other provisions of SIPA indicate that when the
statute discusses “customer’s” accounts, it refers to accounts
that are held with the debtor or that are discernible from a
review of the debtor’s records.
For example, SIPA § 78fff-
3(a)(2) provides that “a customer who holds accounts with the
debtor in separate capacities shall be deemed to be a different
customer in each capacity.”
15 U.S.C. § 78fff-3(a)(2).
Similarly, SIPA § 78fff-2(f) provides that the SIPC trustee may
“transfer to another member of SIPC . . . all or any part of the
account of a customer of the debtor.”
11
Id. § 78fff-2(f).
In
addition, SIPA § 78fff-2(a)(1) directs that notice of the
commencement of SIPA proceedings be “mailed to each person who,
from the books and records of the debtor, appears to have been a
customer of the debtor with an open account within the past
twelve months.”