In Re: Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities, LLC
[…] accounts” to those held at the insolvent broker/dealer.
Therefore, appellants argue, they have a claim on account of
securities held by BLMIS “from or for” the appellants’
securities accounts, as well as a claim on account of “sales or
conversions of such securities.”
The appellants’ reading of SIPA § 78lll(2) ignores its
plain meaning.
It is true that the statute does not use the
appellants’ formulation to explicitly limit the term “securities
accounts” to those held at the debtor.
18
For the reasons
discussed above, however, the most natural reading of SIPA §
78lll(2) limits the “securities accounts” of investors to those
established at the debtor so that the debtor can perform its
functions for the investor “in the ordinary course of its
business as a broker or dealer.”
The definition thus excludes
persons like the appellants who invest in separate third-party
corporate entities like the Feeder Funds, that in turn invest
their own assets with the debtor.
This reading of the
definition of the term customer is amply supported by the other