Vangas et al v. Montefiore Medical Center et al
[…] to attempt to find accommodations that were reasonable and not unduly burdensome to MMC. The record suggests
that Defendants failed to engage in that conversation and, accordingly, Mrs. Vangas was not even afforded the
opportunity to suggest alternative accommodations or specifically identify her needs.
32
V.
Plaintiff’s New York Labor Law Claims
Plaintiff claims that, in violation of NYLL §§ 195 and 217, Defendant MMC failed to
timely notify her in writing of the date of her termination, as well as the date of cancellation of
her employee benefits. Compl. ¶¶ 109-116. Section 195 of the NYLL requires employers to
“notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of the exact date of such
termination as well as the exact date of cancellation of employee benefits connected with such
termination” within “five working days after the date of such termination.” NYLL § 195(6).
Section 217(1) states, in turn, that an individual who does not receive the requisite notice of
termination and cancellation of benefits under § 195(6) shall be entitled to “appropriate damages