Vangas et al v. Montefiore Medical Center et al
[…] 32
V.
Plaintiff’s New York Labor Law Claims
Plaintiff claims that, in violation of NYLL §§ 195 and 217, Defendant MMC failed to
timely notify her in writing of the date of her termination, as well as the date of cancellation of
her employee benefits. Compl. ¶¶ 109-116. Section 195 of the NYLL requires employers to
“notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of the exact date of such
termination as well as the exact date of cancellation of employee benefits connected with such
termination” within “five working days after the date of such termination.” NYLL § 195(6).
Section 217(1) states, in turn, that an individual who does not receive the requisite notice of
termination and cancellation of benefits under § 195(6) shall be entitled to “appropriate damages
which shall include reimbursement for medical expenses which were not covered by the
policyholder’s insurer by virtue of his termination of the policy.” NYLL § 217(7)(b).
MMC argues that it is not liable under the NYLL because it is undisputed that it gave
Mrs. Vangas written notice of her termination and the cancellation of her benefits, albeit not
within five days of Mrs. Vangas’ termination. Defs.’ Mem. L. 22. According to MMC, the