LeBlanc v. United Parcel Service
[…] disability in 2011, or, at least, that Defendant has not demonstrated the absence of a
genuine issue of material fact concerning the existence of a disability in 2011.
22
of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color,
national origin, gender, disability, marital status,
partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or
citizenship status of any person, to refuse to hire or
employ or to bar or to discharge from employment
such person or to discriminate against such person in
compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of
employment.
N.Y. City Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a). “Disability,” in turn, is defined as “any
physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of
such impairment,” id. § 8-102(16)(a), including “an impairment of any system
of the body; including, but not limited to . . . the cardiovascular system,” id.
§ 8-102(16)(b)(1).
For years, courts interpreted the NYCHRL as being coextensive with the
corresponding federal and state law under both Title VII of the Civil Rights Act
of 1964 and the New York State Human Rights Law (“NYSHRL”). Loeffler v.
Staten Island Univ.