In Re: Quebecor World (USA) Inc.
[…] Second, it promotes equitable treatment of creditors by allowing a trustee to recapture for the
benefit of all creditors preferential payments or transfers made in the months leading up to the
bankruptcy. See Wolas, 502 U.S. at 160-61.
Section 546(e) of the Bankruptcy Code carves out limited exceptions to this avoidance
authority, two of which are relevant to this case. First, a trustee “may not avoid a transfer that is
a . . . settlement payment . . . made by or to (or for the benefit of) a . . . financial institution.” 11
U.S.C. § 546(e). Section 741 of the Code, in turn, defines a settlement payment as “a
preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a
settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment
2
commonly used in the securities trade.” Id. § 741(8). 1 Second, a trustee “may not avoid . . . a
transfer made by or to (or for the benefit of) a . . . financial institution . . . in connection with a
securities contract.” Id. § 546(e). To the extent relevant here, Section 741 defines “securities
contract” to mean “a contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security, . . . including any
repurchase . . . transaction on any such security.” Id. § 741(7)(A)(i).
Congress enacted the Section 564(e) safe harbors “to minimize the displacement caused
in the commodities and securities markets in the event of a major bankruptcy affecting those
industries.” H.R. Rep.