Hizam v. Clinton et al
[…] determination, the existence of a factual dispute with respect to
20
[the plaintiff’s] citizenship is irrelevant.”).4
Finally, because
Pangilinan addressed neither the issue of when or how the State
Department may re-open prior adjudications of citizenship, nor the
related issue of whether the State Department may disregard Section
2705 in the absence of authority under Section 1504 to do so, that
case does not preclude relief here.
Conclusion
In the absence of authority for the State Department to revoke
his documents, Mr. Hizam is entitled to the return of his CRBA.
Moreover, under 22 U.S.C. § 2705, Mr. Hizam’s CRBA “has the same
force and effect as proof of United States citizenship” as would a
certificate of citizenship, and he can presumably apply for and
obtain a new passport on that basis.
Accordingly, the plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment
(Docket no. 12) is granted, and the defendants’ motion (Docket no.
4
In contrast to Magnuson, the parties here do not dispute