Hizam v. Clinton et al
[…] nationality
U.S.C.
§
among
1451
highly
native
(2006)
specific
born
and
(stating
the
processes for denaturalization, including a mandatory hearing
before a district court of the United States).
F. Other Authority to Revoke Proof of Citizenship
The government does not directly challenge the plaintiff’s
claim that Section 1504 is non-retroactive. Rather, it argues that
it is “beside the point” (Def. Memo. at 19) because the State
Department has authority to verify an individual’s citizenship
status
and
deny
or
revoke
citizenship
documentation
that
independent of and predates the passage of Section 1504.
is
(Def.
Memo. at 17-20). Specifically, 8 U.S.C. 1104(a)(3) charges the
Secretary of State with “the administration and enforcement of the
provisions of [the INA] relating to . . . the determination of
nationality of a person not in the United States.”
1104(a)(3).
In
the
government’s
view,
“[t]his
8 U.S.C.
authority
to
determine an individual’s citizenship necessarily encompasses the
authority to determine that the individual is not a U.S. citizen,”
because
“inherent
in
the
authority
to
determine
and
verify