Hizam v. Clinton et al
[…] (holding that the Secretary of State may deny or revoke a passport
for exceptional reasons, such as national security, “not specified
in the statutes”).
“[S]econd thoughts” about an individual’s
status as a U.S. citizen do not constitute such an exceptional
ground because “if the Secretary could revoke a passport [or CRBA]
on a whim” then Section 2705’s command that passports and CRBAs be
given
“the
same
force
and
effect
as
proof
of
United
States
citizenship” as a certificate of citizenship would be nullified.
Magnuson, 911 F.3d at 332, 334, 336 n.14; see 22 U.S.C. § 2705.
Congress granted the State Department express authority to
cancel passports and CRBAs with the enactment of Section 1504,
which states in relevant part that “[t]he Secretary of State is
authorized to cancel any United States passport or Consular Report
of Birth, or certified copy thereof, if it appears that such
document was illegally, fraudulently, or erroneously obtained from,
or was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon, the
Secretary.”
8 U.S.C. § 1504(a).1
1
The enactment of Section 1504
Clearly, the “legal landscape regarding cancellation of
passports has changed substantially” since the Ninth Circuit
decided Magnuson. See Atem v. Ashcroft, 312 F. Supp. 2d 792, 799