Hizam v. Clinton et al
[…] 5
Section 1504, and that citizenship may not be obtained by equity
under
any
circumstances.
(Defendant’s
Memorandum
of
Law
in
Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment and in
Support of Defendant’s Cross Motion for Summary Judgment (“Def.
Memo.”) at 7-20).
It further points out that Mr. Hizam’s passport
has since expired and argues that the State Department could not
now issue him a new passport because he is not actually a U.S.
citizen.
(Def. Memo. at 19-20 & n.8).
Discussion
A. Jurisdiction
Jurisdiction exists in this case by virtue of 8 U.S.C. §
1503(a), which states in relevant part:
If any person who is within the United States claims a
right or privilege as a national of the United States and
is denied such right or privilege by any department or
independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground
that he is not a national of the United States, such
person may institute an action under the provisions of
section 2201 of Title 28 [the Declaratory Judgment
statute] against the head of such department or
independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a
national of the United States . . . .
8
U.S.C.
§
determination
national.
1503(a).
of
whether
Section
the
1503(a)
plaintiff
authorizes
qualifies
as
de
novo
a
U.S.
Patel v. Rice, 403 F. Supp. 2d 560, 562 (N.D. Tex. 2005)
(citing Richards v. Secretary of State, 752 F.2d 1413, 1417 (9th
Cir. 1985), and Delmore v.