Hizam v. Clinton et al
[…] Department
the
with
“the
of
[the
provisions
relating
to
.
.
.
the
determination of nationality of a person not in the United States.”
8 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(3).
As the State Department concedes, Section
1104 does not authorize it to grant or revoke citizenship as such;
rather, its authority is limited to determining an individual’s
nationality.
Prior
to
authority
the
(Def. Memo. at 14 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(3)).
passage
permitted
of
the
Section
State
1504
in
Department
1994,
to
no
statutory
revisit
such
a
determination and revoke a passport or cancel a CRBA.
Instead, since the passage of 22 U.S.C. § 2705 in 1956, the
State Department has been required to treat CRBAs and valid
passports as having “the same force and effect as proof of United
States
citizenship
as
certificates
of
naturalization
or
of
citizenship issued by the Attorney General or by a court having
naturalization jurisdiction.”
22 U.S.C. § 2705.
Section 2705 has
been interpreted to mean that, “assuming the Secretary [of State
could] revoke a passport, he [could] do so only if he . . .
9
[sought] revocation on the basis of fraud, misrepresentation, or
some other exceptional ground.”
Magnuson v. Baker, 911 F.2d 330,