Hizam v. Clinton et al
[…] 18
General or a naturalization court.”).
Thus, the Magnuson court
noted that although Section 2705 “vested the power in the Secretary
of State to decide who is a United States citizen,” it nonetheless
“grant[ed]
the
[Secretary
of
State]
Magnuson, 911 F.2d at 333, 334.
no
revocation
power.”
Furthermore, the fact that
Congress considered it necessary in 1956 to grant the Attorney
General the express power to cancel certificates of citizenship
indicates
that
it
did
not
conceive
of
the
power
to
grant
citizenship-related documents as implying the power to revoke them.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1453 (“The Attorney General is authorized to cancel
any certificate of citizenship . . . if it shall appear to the
Attorney General’s satisfaction that such document or record was
illegally or fraudulently obtained . . . .”).
More broadly, the State Department’s assertion of authority to
revoke the plaintiff’s passport and CRBA independent of Section
1504 is at odds with the basic rules of statutory interpretation.
“A statute should be construed so that effect is given to all its