In Re: Extended Stay Inc.
[…] directors, officers or other persons controlling the Debtors after the LBO closed;
See Walker, Truesdell, Roth & Assoc. v. Blackstone Group, L.P.,
Index No. 651667/2011 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co.).
2
The Blackstone Defendants consist of the Blackstone Group, L.P.,
Blackstone Holding I L.P., Blackstone Holding II L.P., Blackstone Holding III
L.P., Blackstone Holding IV L.P., Blackstone Holding V L.P., Blackstone
Holdings III GP L.L.c., Blackstone Holdings IV GP L.P., Blackstone Capital
Partners IV L.P., Blackstone Hospitality Acquisitions, LLC, and Blackstone
Holdings V GP L.P.
3
See 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) ("[T]he district courts shall have original but
not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising
in or related to cases under title 11."); id. § 1452 ("A party may remove any claim
or cause of action in a civil action ... to the district court for the district where
such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or
cause of action under section 1334 of this title. ").
4
See Walker, Truesdell, Roth & Assoc. v. Blackstone Group, L.P. (In re
Extended Stay, Inc.), Adv. Pro. No. 11-2398 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y.).
5
-4
and (3) certain advisors involved in consummating the LBO.
On July 29,2011, plaintiffs moved to remand this action to the