Ades et al v. 57th Street Laser Cosmetica, LLC et al
[…] based on the res ipsa loquitur doctrine.
Moreover, the undisputed evidence establishes that, at the time Nesbitt performed the
treatment on Ades, she was not in possession of a valid esthetics license issued by the New York
Department of State. See Pls.’ Ex. Nos. 6 & 7; GBL § 414 (“The official acts of the secretary and
department shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein and shall be entitled to be received as
evidence on all actions at law and other legal proceedings in any court or before any board, body or
officer.”); GBL § 401 (“No person shall engage in the practice of . . . esthetics or cosmetology as
defined in section four hundred of this article, without having received a license to engage in such
practice in the manner prescribed in this article.”); GBL § 412 (“The practice of . . . esthetics or
cosmetology . . . without a license or while under suspension or revocation, . . . is a violation and is
subject to a civil penalty . . . .”). Thus, evidence exists tending to show either negligence per se or
absolute liability, see Van Gaasbeck, 21 N.Y.2d at 243-44, 287 N.Y.S.2d at 80-81, which would
make the res ipsa loquitur doctrine inapplicable. However, the plaintiffs did not make a motion for
17