Capitol Records, LLC v. Redigi Inc.
[…] Id.
Defendant Larry Rogel resides and is employed in Massachusetts, where defendant ReDigi Inc.
was based while it was in operation. Id. im 6-7. Defendant John Ossenmacher appears to reside
in California and/or Florida. Id. 118. Accordingly, under these circumstances, it appears that
Plaintiffs cannot effectively enforce the Judgment in New York and that their only recourse to
obtain satisfaction of the Judgment is to register it in other jurisdictions in which one or more of
the Defendants reside and appear to have assets.
ARGUMENT
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1963, "a judgment in action for the recovery of money or property
entered in any ... district court may be registered for enforcement in another judicial district
when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time to appeal or when
ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown." BC Media Funding Co.
I & Media Funding Co. v. Lazauskas, 2009 WL 290526, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 6, 2009) (internal
I
quotations omitted) (emphasis in original).
I Fasolino Foods Co., Inc. v. Banca Nazionale Del Lavoro, 1991 WL 107440 (S.D.N.Y.
n