Loeser v. Gabae Development ULC et al
[…] enforcement of a judgment may be frustrated.” (Pl.’s Mem. in Support of Mot. at pg. 1.)
Plaintiff relies on her motion for partial summary judgment to demonstrate that she has a
probability of success on the merits of her causes of action. (Id. at pg. 9.) Plaintiff offers no
further affidavits or documentary evidence in support of the merits of her causes of action.
DISCUSSION
New York law governs the availability of provisional remedies, including orders
of attachment, in this Court. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 64. Pursuant to section 6201(a) of New York’s
Civil Practice Law and Rules, an order of attachment may be granted where, inter alia, “the
defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified
to do business in the state[.]” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6201(1) (McKinney 2010). Section 6212 of New
York’s Civil Practice Law and Rules provides that, to obtain an order of attachment, the moving
party must, through “affidavit and such written evidence as may be submitted,” demonstrate that