Williams-Steele v. TransUnion et al
[…] account
[the
tax
lien],
which
Ms.
Williams-Steele
states
is
inaccurate . . . , and will not provide the basis for any future
claims against Trans Union.”
(Settlement, ¶ 5).
Although this language is ambiguous, the most natural reading1
-- that the plaintiff agrees she will not bring future claims based
on anything in her April 2011 disclosure, including the tax lien -prohibits her from bringing this claim.
In any event, under the
FCRA, the tax lien, which was satisfied in April 2008 (April 2011
Consumer Disc. at 1)), lawfully appears on her report.
See 15
U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(3) (stating consumer report may not contain
“[p]aid tax liens which, from date of payment, antedate the report
by more than seven years”).
Accordingly the defendant is entitled
1
This paragraph of the Settlement could be read either of two
ways: (1) that Ms. Williams-Steele agrees that everything in her
April 2011 disclosure, with the exception of the tax lien, is
accurate, and nothing in the disclosure, including the tax lien,