UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] and citation omitted).
III.
Legal Standard
A.
The CEA
1.
Section 4o’s Antifraud Provision
“The CEA ‘is a remedial statute that serves the crucial purpose of protecting the innocent
individual investor—who may know little about the intricacies and complexities of the
9
commodities market—from being misled or deceived.’” Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n
v. Heffernan, 245 F. Supp. 2d 1276, 1290 (S.D. Ga. 2003) (quoting CFTC v. R.J. Fitzgerald &
Co., Inc., 310 F.3d 1321, 1329 (11th Cir. 2002)). “The purpose of the CEA is served through
several antifraud provisions, including 7 U.S.C.A. § 6o(1).” Id. Section 4o of the CEA, provides
in pertinent part:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any commodity trading advisor,
associated person of a commodity trading advisor, commodity pool
operator, or associated person of a commodity pool operator, by
use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate
commerce, directly or indirectly—
(A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client
or participant or prospective client or participant; or
(B) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business
which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or
prospective client or participant.
7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A)-(B).
“Sections 4b and 4o of the CEA are derived from the common law action for fraud.”
Alvin S. Schwartz, M.S., P.A. Employer/Employee Profit Sharing Plan v. O’Grady, No. 86 Civ.
4243, 1990 WL 156274, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 12, 1990) (footnote omitted). And here,