UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of domestic “transaction” in the ’34 Act context.
Section 4ο operates differently from § 10(b) of the ’34 Act. Unlike § 10(b), which is
transaction focused, § 4o is status-based, in that it prohibits commodity trading advisors, or
17
associated persons or entities, from “employ[ing] any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any
client or participant or prospective client or participant,” or from “engaging in any transaction,
practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant
or prospective client or participant.” 7 U.S.C. § 6ο(1)(A)-(B). In other words, there is no
language limiting § 4o to actions performed “in connection with the purchase or sale of” 8 a
commodity. Compare 7 U.S.C § 6o, with, 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a) (“It shall be unlawful—(1) for any
person, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any
commodity in interstate commerce or for future delivery that is made, or to be made, on or
subject to the rules of a designated contract market, for or on behalf of any other person . . . to
cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud the other person . . . .” (emphasis added)). In
some sense, an application of Morrison’s transaction test to § 4ο nevertheless requires an
analogous inquiry to that which is required under § 10(b): specifically, whether the interests