UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] commodities market.”). The four subdivisions of § 22(a)(1) are conduct-based and explicitly
transactional in nature: (A) the receipt of “trading advice . . . for a fee;” (B) the making of a
“contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery” or the deposit or payment of “money,
securities, or property . . . in connection with any order to make such contract or swap;” (C) the
purchase or sale or placing of an order for purchase or sale of a commodity; or (D) market
manipulation “in connection with a swap, or a contract of sale of a commodity.” 7 U.S.C.
25(a)(1)(A)-(D) (emphasis added).
B.
Morrison v. National Australia Bank5
The Supreme Court’s decision in Morrison v. Nat’l Australia Bank, 130 S. Ct. 2869
(2010), held that the antifraud protections of § 10(b) of the ’34 Act apply only to “transactions in
(ii) a manipulation of the price of any such contract or swap or the
price of the commodity underlying such contract or swap.
5
130 S. Ct. 2869 (2010).
13
securities listed on domestic exchanges, and domestic transactions in other securities, to which §
10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act applies.” Id. at 2884.
1.
Presumption against Extraterritoriality