UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] several respects. First, whatever the scienter standard is for a
particular statutory provision, it is the same whether the plaintiff is
a government agency seeking injunction or a private person
seeking damages. Second, the language of the general antifraud
CEA § 4b(A), 7 U.S.C.A. § 6b(A) (“unlawful . . . to cheat or
defraud”) shows a Congressional intent to prohibit only knowing
or intentional misconduct, and thus to require a scienter greater
than negligence. Third, the CTA-CPO antifraud CEA § 4o(1)(A),
7 U.S.C.A. § 6o(1)(A) (“unlawfully . . . to employ any device,
scheme, or artifice to defraud”) shows the same intent. Fourth, the
other CTA-CPO antifraud provision, CEA § 4o(1)(B), 7 U.S.C.A.
§ 6o(1)(B) (“unlawful . . . to engage in any transaction, practice or
course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit . . .”) focuses
on effect rather than culpability, and thus does not require scienter.
This is true even though CEA § 4o(1)(B) lacks the additional
phrase “or would operate” as a fraud, which is in SA § 17(a)(3)
and which figured in the Court’s interpretation.