Lin v. Anderson et al
[…] because in addition to lacking subject matter jurisdiction based on Plaintiffs failure to exhaust,
the Court also lacks jurisdiction because Plaintiff s FTCA claims arise entirely out of the
"detention of property," and the United States has not waived sovereign immunity to claims of
that nature. See Ali, 552 U.S. at 228 ("Congress intended to preserve immunity for claims
arising from the detention of property, and there is no indication that Congress intended
immunity for those claims to turn on the type of law being enforced."). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 2680(c), the FTC A does not apply to "[a]ny claim arising in respect of ... the detention of any
goods, merchandise, or other property by any officer of customs or excise or any other law
enforcement officer." See id. There is a limited exception to the general rule in that section,
which applies, under certain circumstances, to "injury or loss of ... property, while in the
possession of ... lawenforcement." 28 U.S.C. § 2680(c). Plaintiff cannot avail herself of this