Lin v. Anderson et al
[…] dismissal is inevitable). Specifically, the Court lacks jurisdiction because the FTCA only acts as
a limited waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity, and (1) Plaintiff has failed to exhaust
her administrative remedies prior to bringing suit, as required, and (2) the United States has not
waived sovereign immunity "for claims arising from the detention of property." See Ali v. Fed.
Bureau of Prisons, 552 U.S. 214, 228 (2008).
Plaintiffs failure to exhaust her administrative remedies prior to bringing suit deprives
the Court of jurisdiction over her FTCA claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) ("A tort claim against
the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate
Federal agency .... "); Johnson v. Smithsonian lnst., 189 F.3d 180, 189 (2d Cir. 1999) ("Unless a
plaintiff complies with [the exhaustion] requirement, a district court lacks subject matter
jurisdiction over a plaintiffs FTCA claim."). Plaintiffs complaint in no way alleges that she has