Pagan v. United States Of America
[…] by specific objection during tri
N.Y.C.P.L.
§
470.05(2)1.
Because the Petitioner did not present his federal claims to the
trial court in compliance with state procedural rules, the
Appellate Division's refusal to adjudicate the claim as
unpreserved qualifies as an independent and adequate state
ground for denying federal review.
See Cone v. Bell, 556 U.S.
449, 465, 129 S. Ct. 1769{ 173 L. Ed. 2d 701
(2009)
(finding
that "consistent with the longstanding requirement that habeas
petitioners must exhaust available state remedies before seeking
1 N.Y.C.R.L.
§ 470.05(2) provides: "For purposes of appeal, a question of law
with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or
proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party
claiming error, at the time of such rUling or instruction or at any
subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the
same.
Such protest need not be in the form of an "exception" but is
sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or
instruction known to the court, or if in response to a protest by a party,
the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal.
In addition, a