National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, P.A. v. Diaz Construction Company, Inc.
[…] Payment Agreement as authorizing only a Justice of the New York Supreme Court to appoint an
arbitrator leads to an endless cycle in which if National Union seeks such appointment in New
York Supreme Court, Diaz removes the action to federal court, recreating the present dispute
without the possibility of resolution. National Union also argues that in light of the Payment
Agreement’s incorporation of the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) (see Ex. 2 at 9), under
Section 5 of the FAA, the Court has the authority to appoint an arbitrator just as the Payment
Agreement contemplates. Section 5 provides that:
If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an
arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no
method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto
shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a
lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a
vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court
shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case
may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and
effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein; and unless otherwise
provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator.
9 U.S.C. § 5 (emphasis added).
5
In a case examining identical language as the Payment Agreement regarding the
appointment of arbitrators (and involving the same plaintiff as here), Judge Lynch found that the