RGI Brands LLC v. Cognac Brisset-Aurige S.a.r.l.
[…] RGI contends that it paid $2.14 in tax per bottle for a total payment of $6,163.20. (Supp. Rapp. Aff. at 3). The issue of excise tax is not raised in the Motion, and Judge Peck did not address the issue. RGI’s only support for this claim is a citation to 26 U.S.C. § 5001, which imposes on all distilled spirits produced in or imported into the United States “a tax at the rate of $13.50 on each proof gallon and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a proof gallon.” 26 U.S.C. § 5001(a)(1). According to RGI, each duty-paid defective bottle was 750 ml, or .198129 gallons, at 80 proof, which is equivalent to .1585 proof gallons. (Supp. Rapp. Aff. at 3). 1 RGI has not provided any documentation to show that it actually paid the claimed amount of excise tax.